This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the LeighTech website, leightech.com.

LeighTech is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. LeighTech is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

How do we define personal information?

In this policy, the term ‘personal information’ has the meaning given to it in the Act. Generally, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include information such as your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details.

What personal information do we obtain?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name;
  • mailing or street address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number;
  • age or birth date;
  • details of the products and services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our websites or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise;
  • information you provide to us through our service centre, customer surveys and records of communications between you and us relating to products and/or services provided by us to you;
  • payment method details;

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries or processing transactions. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver their service. LeighTech takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

LeighTech reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know by submitting your request in writing using the details below. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Contacting us

LeighTech welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by email at admin@leightech.com